Executive Contacts

 

Media Contacts

Primary Steve Wallace Mobile 021 466 166
Secondary Nigel Davy Mobile 027 432 1314

 

1. Executive Committee

President

Steve Wallace steve@korcreative.nz M 021 466 166

Vice President

David Hirst david.hirst.nz@gmail.com H 06 306 6335 M 021 493 349

Immediate Past President

Karen Morgan morganjones@xtra.co.nz H 03 418 4262 M 027 299 0301

Executive Officer

Max Stevens gnzsecretary@scorch.co.nz H 03 310 3117 M 027 543 5033 P O Box 600, Rangiora 7440

Treasurer

Laurie Kirkham gnztreasurer@xtra.co.nz H 03 442 7307 P O Box 284, Queenstown 9348

Committee Members

David Jensen david@puketiro.co.nz H 07 543 2158  M 0274 517 757
Nigel Davy nigel@seq.co.nz  M 027 432 1314
Tim Austen the_austen@hotmail.com H 03 455 3141 M 027 774 4957

Youth Glide NZ Representative

Tim Austen the_austen@hotmail.com H 03 455 3141  M 027 774 4957

2. Operations Committee

National Operations Officer

Martyn Cook noo@actrix.co.nz H 04 239 9759 M 021 675 570

Northern Region Operations Officer

David Moody david-zero@vodafone.co.nz H 09 255 5509 M 021 388 693

Central Region Operations Officer

David Hirst david.hirst.nz@gmail.com  H 06 306 6335  M 021 493 349

Southern Region Operations Officer

Graham Erikson grahamerikson@xtra.co.nz H 03 332 7215 M 021 374 583

3. Coaching

National Head Coach

G Dale gdale247@hotmail.com M 027 392 7018

Northern Region Head Coach

Paul Schofield  a.pschofield@paradise.net.nz  M 021 145 1367

Central Region Head Coach (Joint)

Mark Wilson  wilson_mj@hotmail.com M 027 286 512
David Hirst  david.hirst.nz@gmail.com M 021 493 349

Southern Region Head Coach

Nigel Davy nigel@seq.co.nz M 027 432 1314

4. Airworthiness

National Airworthiness Officer

Martyn Cook nao@actrix.co.nz H 04 239 9759 M 021 675 570

5. Awards

Awards Officer

Edouard Devenoges gnzawards@xtra.co.nz H 07 575 4416

6. Airspace Committee

Chairman

Trevor Mollard trevor.mollard@gmail.com  M 021 252 4914

Northern Region Member

Russell Thorne thorner@xtra.co.nz H 09 2998798  M 027 314 0992

Central Region Member

Tony Passmore t.passmore@xtra.co.nz  H 04 971 4165  M 027 289 0770

Southern Region Member

Kevin Bethwaite kevin.bethwaite@gmail.co.nz  H 03 384 3196  M 027 432 5515

7. Sailplane Racing Committee

Chairman

Rob Lyon rob@lymac.co.nz M 021 324 232

Members

Gavin Wills gwills@glideomarama.com M 027 436 4446
Milan Kmetovics milan.kmetovics@gmail.com M 021 238 4889
Christian Derold christian.derold@me.com M 027 602 0111
Glyn Jackson glyn@glynjackson.com M 0210 250 4646
Mark Tingey marktingeyhome@icloud.com M 027 270 7032

8. Central Membership Register

Central Register Manager

Laurie Kirkham membership@gliding.co.nz H 03 442 7307  P O Box 284, Queenstown 9348

9. Quality

Quality Manager

Terry Jones morganjones@xtra.co.nz H 03 418 4262  M 027 452 1498 P O Box 294, Balclutha 9240

10. Medical

Medical Advisor

Dr Tom Milliken tomdmilliken@gmail.com  M 027 721 0570

11. Membership Development Committee

Chairman

Brian Sharpe bwsharpe@xtra.co.nz  M 027 248 1780

Members

TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA

12. Gliding NZ website: http://gliding.co.nz/

Webmaster

Tim Bromhead Contact the webmaster  M 021 217 9049

13. New Zealand Aviation Federation

GNZ Representative

Tom Davies tomdavies.taj@gmail.com  M 021 421 788

14. Selection Panel for FAI Class 1 International Events

Selectors of Pilots to Represent New Zealand

Tony van Dyk tvandyk@i4free.co.nz  M 027 477 4546
Mark Wilson wilson_mj@hotmail.com  M 027 286 5129
Warren Dickinson warren.dickinson@vuw.ac.nz  M 021 292 8000
© Copyright Gliding New Zealand 2008. All Rights Reserved